Competition‎ > ‎Previous Seasons‎ > ‎

Yorkshire Cup 2010

Men's Final - Sheffield 3-0 Barnsley (25-15, 25-11, 25-23)

Men's Draw

 Round 1  Round 2   Semi-Finals   Finals (Leeds Univ)
 w/c 18 Oct  w/c 22 Nov  January 2010  25 April 2010
       
 Harrogate 2 (h)      
 York VC  York VC (h)    
   v    
 Harrogate 1 (h)  Harrogate 1  Harrogate 1 (a)  
 York Phoenix      
     v  
 Sheffield (h)      
 Menwith Hill  Sheffield  Sheffield (h)  Sheffield
   v    
 Hawks (h)  Hawks (h)    
 Leeds      
       
 Barnsley (h)      
 Barnsley Braves  Barnsley (h)    
   v    
 Hull University (h)  Everthorpe Phoenix  Barnsley (h)  Barnsley
 Everthorpe Phoenix      
     v  
 Boathouse (h)      
 Chesterfield Cobras  Boathouse  Boathouse (a)  
   v    
 Leeds Carnegie (h)  Beverley (h)    
 Beverley      


Women's Final - York Ladies 3-1 Barnsley (25-15, 25-15, 24-26, 25-23)

Women's Draw

 Round 1  Quarter Finals  Semi-Finals  Finals (Leeds Univ)
 w/c 18 Oct  w/c 22 Nov  January 2010  25 April 2010
       
 Barnsley Dolphins      
 Bye  Barnsley Dolphin (h)    
   v    
 Hull University  Hull University  Barnsley Dolphins  
 Bye


       
 Harrogate (h)      Barnsley Dolphins
 Menwith Hill      
   v    
 Leeds Carnegie  Leeds Carnegie (h)    
 Bye      
       
 York Ladies      
 Bye  York Ladies (h)    

 v

 North Riding Eagles  North Riding Eagles  York Ladies (h)  
 Bye      
     v  York Ladies
 Leeds 1 (h)      
 York Phoenix  Leeds 1  Leeds 1  
   v    
 Leeds 2 (h)  (h)    
 Boathouse      


Men's Plate Final - Leeds 3-1 Barnsley Braves (20-25, 25-12, 25-19, 25-18)

Men's Plate Draw (Cup 1st round losers)

                    Quarter Finals  Semi Finals  Finals (Leeds Univ)
   w/c 22 Nov  January 2010  25 April 2010
       
   Harrogate 2 (h) 
   
   York Phoenix 
 (a)  
       
   Menwith Hill 
 Leeds (h)  Leeds
   Leeds (h) 
   
       
   Barnsley Braves (h) 
   
   Everthorpe Phoenix 
 Barnsley Braves (h)  Barnsley Braves
       
   Chesterfield Cobras 
 Chesterfield Cobras (a) 
 
   Leeds Carnegie 
   


Women's Plate Final - York Phoenix 3-0 North Riding Eagles (25-12, 25-16, 25-20)

Women's Plate Draw  (Cup 1st round losers)

A big thank you to everyone who contributed to on the Cup Finals day:-
Refs: Paul Dixon, Steve Byrne, Mo Bucksun, Mark Graham, Gordon Fallowfield & Mike Turner.
Scorers & linejudges were recruited on the day. Thanks. You know if you were there!